BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection

The BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection is aimed at experienced Data Protection professionals, and those candidates that want to build on the BCS Foundation Certificate to gain a broader and deeper understanding of the current laws.

None of these dates work for you? Suggest another date & time

Description

Delegates will gain a broader and deeper understanding of current laws, including the EU-GDPR, UK-GDPR (although not included within the exam) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, and how they need to be applied in your organisation.

 

The qualification demonstrates a level of practical competence and knowledge obtained by those responsible for dealing with data protection in an organisation.

 

Course Content

The aim of the syllabus is so delegates gain knowledge of UK data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, along with an understanding of how they are applied in practice.

Day 1

  • History of Data Protection

  • Principles of Data Protection & Applicable Terminology

  • Lawful bases for processing Personal Data

 

Day 2

  • Governance and Accountability

  • Interaction between Controller and Processor

  • Transfers of Personal Data to third countries

 

Day 3

  • Data Subject Rights

  • Independent Supervisory Authority

  • Breaches, Enforcement and Liability

 

Day 4

  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)

  • Children’s processing

  • Public authorities

  • Industry Specific application

 

Candidate will be able to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of key provisions of Data Protection legislation in the following areas: 

  • Context of data protection legislation. 

  • Principles of data protection and applicable terminology 

  • Lawful basis for processing of personal data 

  • Governance and accountability of data protection within organisations 

  • Interaction between Controller and Processor, and role of third parties 

  • Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations 

  • Data Subject rights 

  • The role of Independent Supervisory Authorities (ISAs) 

  • Breaches, enforcement and liability 

  • Processing of personal data in relation to children 

  • Specific provisions in data protection legislation of particular relevance to public authorities 

  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 

  • Application of data protection legislation in key areas of industry 

 

You can download the syllabus on the BCS website by clicking here:

https://www.bcs.org/media/6520/data-protection-practitioner-syllabus.pdf 

 

What's Included:

  • Paperback BCS Data Protection and Compliance book released in November 2021 (sent to your home address prior to the course).
  • 12-month BCS Professional membership.
  • Printed course materials including sample papers.
  • BCS exam (to be taken when convenient to you). 
  • Support for 1-month post-course on data protection related matters.
  • Over 40 useful tools, templates, audits, policies and more for you to use within your organisation. 
  • Sample papers to help you revise.
  • An innovative risk model designed for you to assess data protection risks in your organisation.
  • Opportunity to network with other data protection professionals.

Course Format

The course takes 4 days to complete and will be held virtually.  

You will need access to Microsoft Teams and OneDrive throughout the course. All documents will be shared via OneDrive and sessions will be held via Teams.

The course will start at 9:00 am and finish at 4:30 pm.

The BCS exam is included within the cost of the course. The exam is currently available either in a classroom or online via remote proctor. 

The exam format is as follows:

90-minute closed book exam with 40 multiple choice questions. The pass mark is currently 65% (26/40). 

 

Our course is great for

This qualification is aimed at those candidates who have, or wish to have, some responsibility for data protection within an organisation and need to understand the changes that the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 will bring to data protection legislation and what needs to be done to prepare their organisations for compliance. 

The certificate will also be useful for others who wish to obtain and demonstrate a broad understanding and application of the UK’s data protection regime. It is ideal for those candidates who already hold the Foundation Certificate in Data Protection and who want to gain a more in-depth knowledge of interpreting and applying the principles of data protection legislation and the GDPR in particular. 

This qualification is likely to be of particular benefit to those working in the following areas:

  • Data Protection and Privacy

  • Information Governance, risk and compliance

  • Data Management

  • Project Management

  • Directors/Senior Managers with Data Protection responsibilities

  • Legal and procurement

  • Marketing and Sales professionals

  • Information Security and IT

  • Human Resources